NYS Highest Court Strikes Down ERISA Lien Rights
[…] NYS Highest Court Strikes Down ERISA Lien Rights

New York’s General Obligations Law § 5-335 (hereinafter § 5-335) limits reimbursements and subrogation claims in personal injury and wrongful death actions. This statute was enacted in 2009 to protect plaintiffs from liens, reimbursement, and subrogation claims of insurers.The statute states that

“[n]o person entering into such a settlement shall be subject to a subrogation claim or claim for reimbursement by an insurer and an insurer shall have no lien or right of subrogation or reimbursement against any such settling person or any other party to a settlement, with respect to those losses or expenses that have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by said insurer”.

New York’s General Obligations Law § 5-335.Prior to § 5-335’s enactment, insurance companies were able to place liens on their insured’s settlements, though not their jury verdicts,and obtain reimbursement for the amount they expended.